Details of Bugis MRT Station

Bugis MRT Station is an interchange station located at the boundary of Rochor and Downtown Core planning areas on the East West line and Downtown Core, Singapore. It is closely linked to Jalan Besar MRT station which has resulted to it being over crowded station. This station was originally named Victoria and in 1985 it was renamed to Bugis. The East West line is located next to Bugis junction which is directly linked to a mall. Bugis MRT Station serves Bugis Junction, Bugis village, Sim Lim Square, Bugis+ and many food outlets and housing retails. The station is also nearby the Kampong Glam, National Library, and many private institutions such as LASALLE College of Arts and Nanyang Academy of fine arts. The station is within a short distance of Jalan Besar Station. The station can be accessed either by taxi, bus, subway, or foot.

Midtown Suites is also close to fantastic schools, such as Farrer Park Primary School, Singapore Management University, and Arts School,

Guocoland is a renowned real estate development company based in Singapore. The company is mainly engaged in real estate investment and development. Also, other activities include property management and hotel operations. Its driving force is sustainability, development, and scalability in its core market. Total up to billion according to the last report of June 2017.

Details of Bugis MRT Station

About Bugis MRT Station:
Location: 191 Rochor Road, 320 Victoria Street, Singapore.
Previous names: Victoria, Rochore
Station code: EW12 DT14
Operated by: SMRT Corporation trains and SBS Transit DTLTracks:
4Lines: Downtown line and East West line
Structure type: Underground
Disabled access: Yes
Bicycle facilities: Yes
Platforms: Island
Electrified: Yes

Construction of Bugis MRT Station

On December 12, 1985, its construction began where joint venture belonging to Nishimatsu-Lum Chang was awarded the tender. The company was to construct both 301A which was from City Hall to Bugis and 301B which was from Bugis to Lavender station. Both Lavender station and East West Line have similar construction designs. The Downtown Line section was built after the demolition of The New 7th Storey hotel and was completed on 22 December 2013. the station served the northern terminus until December 2015 when it was replaced by Bukit Panjang. Among the four stations, the Downtown Line is known to have travelators with the others being Serangoon and Dhoby Ghaut Botanic Gardens. However, the construction of this station wasn’t easy as two Chinese workers died after scaffolding about 13 ft high. Eight others were injuries where they were sent to Raffles Hospital. Three of them were suffered from abdominal, chest and back injuries and were warded. Based on the information gathered the workers pouring concrete (casting process) when the form-work structure collapsed.

Amenities Close to Bugis MRT Station

The MRT station is a pretty high tech with an added public safety commercials. Some of the trains in this area run for a long time and have special signs showing points of interest. Among the nearby points of interest are, Malay Heritage Centre, Bugis Street, and Masjid Sultan. On December 2011 SMRT launched QR code shopping wall in partnership with Cold Storage to enhance commuters shop around.

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.